Body scrub Summer evening

€16.00Price

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is usually ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color. Both, the blooms and the fruits of shea tree are vital foods for the people inhabiting the regions where this plant has its original habitat.

 

It can be yellow when a root is added to it. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Full of all-natural vitamin A, 100 percent pure, unrefined, raw shea butter aids in numerous skin conditions such as blemishes and wrinkles, stretch mark prevention during pregnancy, muscle fatigue, dermatitis, and radiation treatments for certain medical problems.Raw shea butter is rich in stearic, oleic acids and benefit-rich vitamin E . Shea fruits enclose four times more vitamin C compared to oranges.

 

  • Ingredients

    Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Aqua, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sorbitol, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Parfum, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Propylene Glycol, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Denatonium Benzoate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Limonene, Citral, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, CI 19140, CI 42051.

  • Active ingredients

    Shea butter has an excellent protective properties for a softening and moisturizing effect. Almond oil softens and nourishes the skin, making it firm and smooth for a more youthful appearance. Jojoba oil is a regenerative, anti-aging moisturizing emollient. Lemongrass essential oil has antioxidant properties, is used as aromatherapy to relieve muscle pain, reduce body aches.

  • Additional Information

    Shea butter is smooth in texture and does not liquify at room temperatures; however, it will soften in your hands, making it easy to apply. Containing vitamins A and E, it has relatively high amounts of saturated fatty acids when compared  as grape seed oil, olive oil and canola oil.

     

    Shea butter is used as a base for several cosmetic products, particularly lotions, moisturizers and lipsticks as this substance is very stable and contains highly unsaponifiable matter that possesses wonderful moisturizing properties.

Pauline viardot

 Pauline Viardot SARL

 27 Avenue de L’Opera

 75001 Paris 

 France

©2018 Pauline Viardot 

0